Aerial render of the Bacalar lagoon and the jungle shore facing Aldea Kalan.
Illustrative render

Pre-sale · Delivery December 2028

Aldea Kalan

190 apartments on 12 hectares facing the Bacalar lagoon. Wabi-sabi architecture by V Taller.

Hectares
12
Apartments
190
Vegetation preserved
+70%
From¹
MXN 7,396,000approx. USD 436k

01The place

Twelve hectares.

Over 70% of the native vegetation is preserved. Water is treated in an on-site plant.

Render of the Aldea Kalan towers, with clay-coloured walls, in the jungle.
Towers in the jungle. · Illustrative render
Render of the arrival at a village among trees.
Arriving at a village. · Illustrative render
Of land on the lagoon
12ha
Of native vegetation preserved
+70%
Villages named after animals
5
On-site treatment plant
1

02Master plan

Five villages, five animals.

Each tower is named after an animal of the region and grouped into villages: Hormiga (ant), Venado (deer), Jaguar, Iguana and Tucán (toucan).

  1. Entrance and lobby
  2. Parking
  3. Casa Kalan
  4. Padel court
  5. Main clubhouse
  6. Gym
  7. Spa
  8. Dock
Illustrated master plan: a strip of jungle with the numbered villages and the lagoon beyond.
Illustrated master plan of Aldea Kalan.

03Apartments

Ten apartments per tower.

Three levels. A garden on the ground floor, a rooftop on the penthouses.

Level 2

2 × 3 bedrooms · Penthouse297.05 m²with rooftop

Level 1

4 × 1 bedroom98.30 m²

Ground floor

4 × 2 bedrooms246.52 m²with garden

LevelInteriorOutdoorTotalPer tower
2 bedroomsGround floor · 2 baths104.90 m²141.62 m²terrace and garden246.52 m²2,654 ft²4
1 bedroomLevel 1 · 1 bath73.60 m²24.70 m²terrace98.30 m²1,058 ft²4
3 bedroomsLevel 2 · 2 full and 2 half baths127.40 m²169.65 m²terrace and rooftop297.05 m²3,197 ft²2

Dimensions from the Aldea Kalan brochure. Figures as of September 25, 2026.

04Architecture

Wabi-sabi.

The beauty of simplicity in harmony with nature.

V Taller

V Taller, founded by Daniel Villanueva and Miguel Valverde, architects trained at ITESO in Guadalajara, designs spaces where architecture speaks with its setting.

Render of a narrow stair between two clay-coloured walls, with plants.
A stair between towers. · Illustrative render

05Amenities

What is shared.

  1. Main clubhouse with pool, restaurant and juice bar
  2. Two small clubhouses with pool, pergola and grill
  3. Two padel courts
  4. Gym and yoga area
  5. Spa with massage rooms, steam room, sauna, jacuzzi and cold plunge
  6. Dock
  7. One parking space per apartment
  8. Entrance gate, security and administration
Aerial render of the main clubhouse with stepped pools.
The main clubhouse from the air. · Illustrative render
Render of the spa among palms.
Spa. · Illustrative render
Render of the dock over turquoise water.
Dock. · Illustrative render
Render of the clubhouse pool in the jungle.
Clubhouse pool. · Illustrative render

06At night

Day and night.

The same place, by day and after sunset.

Aerial render of the towers in the jungle by day.Aerial render of the towers lit at night.
Illustrative render

07Inside

Inside.

Illustrative render.

Render of a living room with a window onto the jungle.
Living room. · Illustrative render
Aerial render of several towers in the jungle, with the lagoon behind.
Towers in the jungle. · Illustrative render
Render of a clay-toned bedroom looking onto the jungle.
Bedroom. · Illustrative render
Render of a penthouse rooftop above the treetops.
A penthouse rooftop. · Illustrative render
Render of the gym open to the jungle.
Gym. · Illustrative render

Scroll for more →

08Facts

Fact sheet.

Location
Bacalar, Quintana Roo
Land
12 hectares
Native vegetation preserved
over 70%
Villages
Hormiga, Venado, Jaguar, Iguana, Tucán
Apartments
190
Per tower
10 apartments on three levels
Bedrooms
1, 2 and 3
Total area
98.30 m² – 297.05 m²
From
MXN 7,396,000 · approx. USD 436k
Status
Pre-sale · Delivery December 2028
Architecture
V Taller
Construction
Elemental Creations
Development website
aldeakalan.com
  1. List price of the least expensive available apartment (2-bedroom Garden, Venado village) in the price list current as of September 25, 2026. Equal to USD 436k at the DOF FIX exchange rate of September 2, 2026 (16.9755). Prices subject to change.

Book a visit.

Tell us what you are looking for in Aldea Kalan. We reply with availability, price and payment plan.

Development